This list of Pure Maths seminars at Queen Mary is more-or-less complete since the beginning of 2002. The current seminar programme is here. The titles of the talks link to abstracts where these are available.
Seminars in 2005 | ||
10 January 2005 | Steve Donkin | |
Flags in 3-space | ||
17th January 2005 | Robert F. Bailey | |
Error-correcting codes from permutation groups | ||
24 January 2005 | Cheng Yeaw Ku | |
Intersecting families of set partitions | ||
31 January 2005 | Peter Cameron | |
Embedding partial Steiner systems | ||
7 February 2005 | Iwan Williams | |
The Quadrantid Meteor Shower: The hunt for the parent | ||
14 February 2005 | No meeting | |
Anniversary lectures | ||
21 February 2005 | John Arhin | |
On the structure of equireplicate partial linear spaces with constant line size | ||
28 February 2005 | No meeting | |
Inaugural lecture: Cho-Ho Chu, Left and Right in Mathematics | ||
7 March 2005 | Henrik Bäärnhielm | |
Constructive recognition of the Suzuki groups | ||
14 March 2005 | Richard Barraclough | |
Netting the Monster | ||
21 March 2005 | Donald Preece | |
A powerful new general approach to constructing terraces for the group of integers modulo n | ||
4 April 2005 | Robert Johnson | |
Universal cycles for permutations and other combinatorial families | ||
25 April 2005 | Bert Wehrfritz | |
Finite dimensional division algebras and soluble groups | ||
9 May 2005 | John Bray | |
Good bases for lattices | ||
16 May 2005 | Beat Steiner (Zürich and Southampton) | |
On a generalization of Bass' trace conjecture to group-graded rings | ||
23 May 2005 | Jan Grabowski | |
Inductive constructions associated to Dynkin diagrams | ||
26 September 2005 | Rosemary Bailey (Queen Mary) | |
Block designs for experiments: from microarrays to orthogonal arrays | ||
3 October 2005 | Dezso Miklos (Budapest, visiting QM) | |
Extremal problems on the hypercube | ||
10 October 2005 | Christian Elsholtz (Royal Holloway) | |
Additive decompositions of the set of primes and new methods in prime number theory | ||
17 October 2005 | Peter Cameron (Queen Mary) | |
From orthogonal arrays to Schur's Theorem | ||
24 October 2005 | Koko Kayibi (visiting QM) | |
Matroids and simplicial complexes | ||
31 October 2005 | Max Kanovich (CS, Queen Mary) | |
Bijective proofs in the theory of integer partitions | ||
7 November 2005 | Bill Jackson (Queen Mary) | |
Zero distribution of chromatic polynomials of graphs | ||
14 November 2005 | Rob Wilson (Queen Mary) | |
Involution centralizers in matrix group algorithms | ||
21 November 2005 | Robert Connelly (Cornell) | |
Tensegrities: Why things don't fall down | ||
28 November 2005 | Richard Pinch (GCHQ) | |
The distribution of Carmichael numbers | ||
5 December 2005 | No meeting | |
Public lecture: The Deep Impact mission, by Mike A'Hearn | ||
12 December 2005 | Thomas Müller (Queen Mary) | |
Divisibility properties of subgroup numbers | ||
Seminars in 2004 | ||
19 January 2004 | Bill Jackson | |
Rigidity of graphs and frameworks | ||
26 January 2004 | Charles Leedham-Green | |
Book I of Newton's Principia | ||
2 February 2004 | Pavel Zalesski | |
Virtually free pro-p groups | ||
9 February 2004 | A. Braun | |
When is a finitely generated module (over a commutative ring) projective? | ||
23 February 2004 | Donald Preece | |
What you can do with two zeros (or none) | ||
1 March 2004 | Dudley Stark | |
Probability and permutations | ||
8 March 2004 | R. A. Bailey | |
Book launch | Association schemes: Designed experiments, algebra and combinatorics | |
15 March 2004 | Leonard Soicher | |
Block designs, groups and computation | ||
22 March 2004 | Alina Vdovina | |
Groups, graphs, knots and buildings | ||
29 March 2004 | Peter Cameron | |
Isometries of Urysohn space | ||
4 October 2004 | Peter Cameron | |
Ranks and signatures of graphs | ||
11 October 2004 | Cheng Yeaw Ku | |
Intersecting families of partial permutations | ||
18 October 2004 | Wilfrid Hodges | |
Recent work in mathematical semantics | ||
25 October 2004 | Thomas Prellberg | |
Monotonicity of partition functions | ||
1 November 2004 | Tom Hadfield | |
Quantum groups and noncommutative geometry | ||
8 November 2004 | No meeting | |
Special lecture | Donald Preece: 65 and still counting | |
15 November 2004 | Edmund Harriss | |
Regular polytopes (with models and pictures) | ||
22 November 2004 | Ian Chiswell | |
Locally invariant orders on groups | ||
29 November 2004 | Matt Fayers | |
Fixed-win knockout tournaments | ||
6 December 2004 | No meeting | |
Inaugural lecture | Bill Jackson: Rigidity of Frameworks | |
13 December 2004 | Rob Wilson | |
The weird and wonderful world of octonions | ||
Seminars in 2003 | ||
6 January 2003 | Ed Formanek (Penn State) | |
Braid group representations of low degree | ||
20 January 2003 | Thomas Müller (Queen Mary) | |
The Poincaré-Klein problem | ||
27 January 2003 | Norbert Knarr (Würzburg) | |
Compact topological generalized polygons | ||
3 February 2003 | Graham White (Queen Mary) | |
The frame problem: some mathematical issues | ||
10 February 2003 | John Parker (Durham) | |
Complex hyperbolic quasi-Fuchsian groups | ||
24 February 2003 | Alison Parker (Oxford) | |
Good filtration dimensions and quasi-hereditary algebras | ||
3 March 2003 | Michael Mackey (University College Dublin) | |
Composition operators on bounded symmetric domains | ||
10 March 2003 | Bert Wehrfritz (Queen Mary) | |
Artinian-finitary groups | ||
14 March 2003 | Prasenjit Saha (Queen Mary) | |
An experiment in micropublishing | ||
17 March 2003 | Nigel Hitchin (Oxford) | |
Geometry with a B-field | ||
24 March 2003 | Don Collins (Queen Mary) | |
The conjugacy problem and the Higman embedding theorem | ||
31 March 2003 | Marcio Soares (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais) | |
Polar varieties associated to projective holomorphic foliations | ||
28 April 2003 | Pablo Spiga (Queen Mary) | |
Permutation characters of finite p-groups | ||
12 May 2003 | Aner Shalev (Jerusalem) | |
Fuchsian groups, subgroup growth, random quotients and random walks | ||
19 May 2003 | Maud de Visscher (Queen Mary) | |
Representations of finite Chevalley groups | ||
29 September 2003 | Evgenii Khukhro (Cardiff) | |
Lie algebras with almost regular automorphisms | ||
6 October 2003 | Brita Nucinkis (Zürich) | |
On dimensions in Bredon homology | ||
13 October 2003 | Karl Gruenberg (Queen Mary) | |
Exponents of cohomology and the principal ideal theorem | ||
20 October 2003 | Jim Brooks (Gainesville) | |
Equicontinuity: Applications to C*-algebras and stochastic integration | ||
27 October 2003 | Stephen Power (Lancaster) | |
Invariant subspaces for some Lie semigroups of unitary operators | ||
3 November 2003 | Yuri Bazlov (Queen Mary) | |
A Clifford algebra analogue of the Harish-Chandra map | ||
10 November 2003 | Vincent Guirardel (Toulouse) | |
Limit groups and groups acting freely on Rn-trees | ||
17 November 2003 | Rebecca Thorn (Queen Mary) | |
Metric diophantine approximation, a geometric approach | ||
24 November 2003 | Dan Segal (Oxford) | |
Subgroups of finite index in profinite groups | ||
1 December 2003 | David Edwards (Oxford) | |
Function lattices and commutative lattices of Hilbert-space projections | ||
8 December 2003 | Roger Bryant (Manchester) | |
Lie modules for the general linear group | ||
15 December 2003 | John Wilson (Oxford) | |
Aspects of growth of groups | ||
Seminars in 2002 | ||
7 January 2002 | Peter Cameron (Queen Mary) | |
Polynomials associated with permutation groups, matroids and codes | ||
14 January 2002 | Julian Gilbey (Queen Mary) | |
Permutation group algebras | ||
21 January 2002 | Rosemary Bailey (Queen Mary) | |
Crested products | ||
28 January 2002 | Abigail Kirk (Queen Mary) | |
Extending right orderings of groups | ||
4 February 2002 | Sir John Kingman (Isaac Newton Institute, Cambridge) | |
Trafalgar and other battles | ||
11 February 2002 | Matt Ollis (Queen Mary) | |
Terraces for groups and some applications | ||
18 February 2002 | Graham Brightwell (LSE) | |
The number of k-SAT functions | ||
25 February 2002 | David Preiss (UCL) | |
Category and measure do not mix - or do they? | ||
4 March 2002 | Ian Wanless (Oxford) | |
Permanents and rook polynomials | ||
11 March 2002 | Sonia Mansilla (Queen Mary) | |
On the construction of highly symmetric digraphs using Latin squares | ||
18 March 2002 | Roger Bryant (UMIST) | |
Witt's formula, free Lie algebras, and Adams operations | ||
25 March 2002 | Gerhard Roehrle (Birmingham) | |
On the geometry of generalized Steinberg varieties | ||
29 April 2002 | Don Collins (Queen Mary) | |
One-relator groups: Intersections of conjugates of Magnus subgroups | ||
20 May 2002 | Ben Brown (Queen Mary) | |
??? | ||
27 May 2002 | William Chen (Macquarie University, Sydney) | |
The classical mean squares problem in discrepancy theory | ||
23 September 2002 | Charles Leedham-Green & Susan McKay (Queen Mary) | |
Book launch | The Structure of Groups of Prime Power Order | |
30 September 2002 | Wilfrid Hodges (Queen Mary) | |
The brains of mathematicians, II | ||
7 October 2002 | Peter Kropholler (Queen Mary) | |
Modular invariants of orthogonal groups | ||
14 October 2002 | Peter Cameron (Queen Mary) | |
Some base measures for finite groups | ||
17 October 2002 | A. Volcic (Trieste) | |
Mathematical computerized tomography and geometric tomography | ||
31 October 2002 | D. Bakic (Zagreb) | |
Hilbert C*-modules: bases, frames and Wigner's Theorem | ||
4 November 2002 | Martin Bridson (Imperial) | |
Quotients, group actions, dimensions and Helly's Theorem | ||
11 November 2002 | Cho-Ho Chu (Queen Mary) | |
Harmonic functions and random walks on groups | ||
25 November 2002 | Harriet Pollatsek (Mt Holyoke & Sussex) | |
A mathematician's introduction to quantum computing and error correction | ||
9 December 2002 | Peter Higgins (Essex) | |
Sur un théorème de M. Sierpinski | ||
Page maintained by Peter J. Cameron
Last updated 8 June 2005