School of Mathematical Sciences

Research menu

Quantum Algebras

The seminar is normally organised by Shahn Majid weekly or fortnightly during term time. We have both informal study group talks and external invited ones - any suggestions or offers welcome. We currently meet Tuesdays 1pm in Room 410 and all are welcome.
Date/Time Room Speaker Title
M203 Matt Fayers (QMUL) TBA
14/10/2009 - 1:00pm M203 J. Lopez Introduction to crystal bases I
21/10/2009 - 1:00pm M203 J. Klim Bicrossproduct Hopf quasigroups associated to subgroups
28/10/2009 - 1:00pm M203 J. Lopez Introduction to crystal bases II
11/11/2009 - 1:00pm M203 S. Majid Twisting of algebras and nonassociative Riemannian geometry
18/11/2009 - 1:00pm 203 J. Lopez Crystal basis of U(sl_2)
09/12/2009 - 1:00pm 203 J. Lopez Lusztig completion and the integral form of a reductive algebraic group
16/12/2009 - 1:00pm M203 J. Lopez TBA
03/02/2010 - 1:00pm 203 J. Klim (QMUL) Integration and Fourier Theory on Hopf quasigroups
10/02/2010 - 1:00pm 203 S. Majid (QMUL) Lie theory of finite simple groups
24/02/2010 - 1:00pm 203 S. Majid (QMUL) Lie theory of finite simple groups, II
10/03/2010 - 1:00pm 203 E.J. Beggs (Swansea) Noncommutative complex structures
02/06/2010 - 1:00pm 203 A. Zuevsky (NUI Galway) Vertex operator algebras on Riemann surfaces
11/10/2010 - 3:00pm 203 D. Gurevich (Valenciennes), Advances in Braided Geometry
18/10/2010 - 3:00pm 203 B. Zilber (Oxford) Discrete models for quantum particles and model theory
01/11/2010 - 3:00pm 203 R. O'Buachalla (QMUL) Quantum CP^n
08/11/2010 - 3:00pm 203 A. Cox (City) Diagrammatic Kazhdan-Lusztig theory and the walled Brauer algebra
15/11/2010 - 3:00pm 203 Ivan Tomasic (QMUL) Multiplicity in difference geometry
22/11/2010 - 3:00pm 203 Shahn Majid (QMUL) Noncommutative geometry of graphs
17/01/2011 - 3:00pm 203 A. Doering (Oxford) The Spectral Presheaf associated with a von Neumann algebra
14/02/2011 - 3:00pm 203 Minhyong Kim (UCL) Non-abelian cohomology in Diophantine geometry
08/03/2011 - 4:00pm 203 E.J. Beggs (Swansea) Noncommutative line bundles and the Thom construction
28/03/2011 - 3:00pm 203 T. Brzezinski (Swansea) Bundles over quantum real projective space
07/06/2011 - 3:00pm 203 T. Ivanova (AUBG) Quadratic algebras, Yang-Baxter equations and Artin-Shelter regularity
21/07/2011 - 3:00pm 203 Ryszard Nest (Copenhagen) Baum-Connes conjecture and quantum groups
17/10/2011 - 2:00pm 410 B. Noohi Introduction to 2-Categories, I
24/10/2011 - 1:00pm 410 B. Noohi Introduction to 2-Categories, II
07/11/2011 - 2:00pm 103 B. Noohi Introduction to 2-Categories, III
14/11/2011 - 2:00pm 103 S. Majid 2-groups
23/11/2011 - 3:00pm 410 R. O' Buachalla Noncommutative complex geometry
28/11/2011 - 2:00pm 103 I. Tomasic Elements of difference algebraic geometry E-\sigma GA, I
05/12/2011 - 2:00pm 103 E.J. Beggs (Swansea) The algebra of differential operators in noncommutative geometry
17/01/2012 - 12:00pm 410 I. Tomasic Elements of difference algebraic geometry EdGA, II
24/01/2012 - 12:00pm 410 I. Tomasic Elements of difference algebraic geometry EdGA, III
31/01/2012 - 12:00pm 410 B. Noohi Introduction to stacks, I
07/02/2012 - 12:00pm 410 B. Noohi Introduction to stacks, II
14/02/2012 - 12:00pm 410 B. Noohi Introduction to Stacks, III
21/02/2012 - 12:00pm 410 B. Noohi Introduction to Stacks, IV
28/02/2012 - 12:00pm 410 S. Majid Lie theory of finite groups, II
06/03/2012 - 10:00am G.O. Jones 602 S. Majid Quantum anomalies and the origin of time (outreach lecture)
13/03/2012 - 12:00pm 410 S. Majid Lie theory of finite groups, III
20/03/2012 - 12:00pm 410 R. O'Buachalla Noncommutative complex geometry, II
08/05/2012 - 12:00pm 103 D Sternheimer Quantum groups and deformation quantization, relations and perspectives
09/05/2012 - 12:00pm 103 D. Sternheimer A conjectural quantum (space-time) origin for internal symmetries
15/05/2012 - 12:00pm 103 M. Bassett Connes-Bost model
22/05/2012 - 12:00pm 103 B. Lewis Primitive spectrum of nilpotent universal enveloping algebras, I
29/05/2012 - 12:00pm 103 B. Lewis Primitive spectrum of nilpotent universal enveloping algebras, II
18/09/2012 - 12:00pm 203 Maths Building R. Gallego Torrome (Sao Paulo) Differential Geometry of Generalized Higher Order Fields
02/10/2012 - 1:00pm B11 Shahn Majid Braided approach to quantum groups, I
09/10/2012 - 12:00pm 203 Shahn Majid Braided approach to quantum groups, II
16/10/2012 - 12:00pm 203 Shahn Majid Braided approach to quantum groups, III
13/11/2012 - 12:00pm 203 K. Ardakov Introduction to geometric representation theory, I
20/11/2012 - 12:00pm 203 K. Ardakov Introduction to geometric representation theory, II
30/11/2012 - 11:30am B17 K. Ardakov Introduction to geometric representation theory, III
14/12/2012 - 11:00am B11 Shahn Majid Introduction to quantum geometric representations of quantum groups
15/01/2013 - 12:00pm 203 W. Tao Duality for generalised differentials on quantum groups and Hopf quivers
22/01/2013 - 12:00pm 203 W. Tao Duality for generalised differentials on quantum groups and Hopf quivers, II
28/01/2013 - 11:00am 103 B. Noohi Artin-Zhang noncommutative projective schemes, I
04/02/2013 - 11:00am 103 B. Noohi Artin-Zhang noncommutative projective schemes, II
11/02/2013 - 11:00am 103 B. Noohi Artin-Zhang noncommutative projective schemes, III
13/03/2013 - 11:00am 203 E. Beggs (Swansea) From homotopy to Ito calculus and Hodge theory
14/03/2013 - 4:00pm 410 G. Ginot (Paris) From Deligne conjecture in Hochschild cohomology to Gerstenhaber-Schack conjecture
27/03/2013 - 11:00am 410 Re O'Buachalla (Prague) Noncommutative Holomorphic Vector Bundles
15/10/2013 - 11:00am 203 S Majid Reconstruction and quantisation of Riemannian manifolds
23/10/2013 - 1:00pm MLT A Fink The Hopf algebra of matroid valuations
29/10/2013 - 11:00am 203 S Ramgoolam Quiver gauge theory combinatorics and permutation topological field theories
12/11/2013 - 11:00am 203 M.E. Bassett Finite connected spaces and Boolean algebra
19/11/2013 - 11:00am 203 W. Tao Noncommutative differentials on cotangent spaces
26/11/2013 - 11:00am 203 E.J. Beggs (Swansea) Semiquantisation functor and Poisson geometry, II
03/12/2013 - 11:00am 203 H.-L. Huang (Shandong) On finite pointed tensor categories
10/12/2013 - 11:00am 203 A. Doering (Oxford) Towards Duality Theory for Noncommutative Operator Algebras
04/02/2014 - 3:00pm M203 Thomas Coyne (QMUL) An application of homotopy theory to stacks
25/02/2014 - 3:00pm M203 Thomas Coyne (QMUL) Model categories
04/03/2014 - 3:00pm M203 Simona Paoli (Leicester) A model of weak 2-categories and of categories of fractions
11/03/2014 - 3:30pm M203 Jeffrey Giansiracusa (Swansea) G-equivariant open-closed TCFTs
20/01/2015 - 1:00pm 410 W. Tao Noncommutative differentials on tangent bundles from bicrossproduct construction
27/01/2015 - 1:00pm 410 S. Majid Emergence of Bertotti-Robinson metric from noncommutative spacetime
03/02/2015 - 1:00pm 513 M. Sadrzadeh (CS) Multilinear algebraic semantics for natural language (and some quantum connections)
10/02/2015 - 1:00pm 513 A. Harju (Helsinki) Spectral triples on orbifolds
17/02/2015 - 1:00pm 513 S. Ramgoolam (Physics) Four dimensional CFT as two dimensional SO(4,2)-invariant topological field theory
21/07/2015 - 1:00pm 203 B. Jurco (Charles U, Prague) Higher gauge theory
Subscribe to