School of Mathematical Sciences

Research menu

Pure Mathematics

Pure Mathematics Colloquium

The Colloquium is normally held at 4.30pm on Mondays in room 103 in the School of Mathematical Sciences, QMUL.

Date/Time Room Speaker Title
05/10/2009 - 5:30pm M103 Peter Cameron The power graph of a group
12/10/2009 - 5:30pm M103 Rob Wilson The Suzuki groups
19/10/2009 - 5:30pm M103 Ben Fairbairn, (Birmingham) Spreads of simple groups
26/10/2009 - 4:30pm M103 Peter Symonds, (Manchester) On the Castelnuovo-Mumford Regularity of Rings of Polynomial Invariants
02/11/2009 - 4:30pm No seminar
09/11/2009 - 2:00pm Chiswell Symposium
16/11/2009 - 4:30pm M103 Hans Cuypers (Eindhoven) Fischer spaces and Lie algebras
23/11/2009 - 4:30pm M103 John Bray (QMUL) Some non-split extensions of unitary groups
01/12/2009 - 5:00pm M203 Robert Simon (LSE) The Banach-Tarsky paradox and Bayesian games
07/12/2009 - 4:30pm M103 TBA No seminar
14/12/2009 - 4:30pm M103 Rob Wilson (QMUL) The small Ree groups re-visited
18/01/2010 - 4:30pm M103 Shaun Bullett (QMUL) Dimensions: a mathematical DVD by Leys, Ghys and Alvarez
01/02/2010 - 4:30pm M103 Jonathan Kirby (UEA) Finitely Presented Exponential Fields
08/02/2010 - 4:30pm M103 Leonard Soicher Generalised t-designs
15/02/2010 - 4:30pm School lectures and reception No seminar
22/02/2010 - 4:30pm M103 Cho-Ho Chu (QMUL) Chaotic translations
01/03/2010 - 4:30pm M103 Anton Evseev (QMUL) A refinement of the McKay conjecture
15/03/2010 - 4:30pm M103 Donald Preece Cycling with mirrors, modulo n
29/03/2010 - 5:30pm M103 Jeanette McLeod (Bristol) Asymptotic enumeration of integer matrices
16/04/2010 - 5:30pm M103 Manfred Droste (Leipzig) Random constructions of countable abelian p-groups
17/05/2010 - 5:30pm M103 Klas Markstrom Random Cayley graphs
04/10/2010 - 5:30pm M103 Peter Cameron (QMUL). Clusters
11/10/2010 - 5:30pm M103 John Parker (Durham) Constructing non-arithmetic lattices
18/10/2010 - 5:30pm M103 Rosemary Bailey (QMUL) FLIRTs
25/10/2010 - 5:30pm M103 Matt Fayers (QMUL) Cores
01/11/2010 - 4:30pm M103 Shahn Majid (QMUL) Noncommutative black holes
08/11/2010 - 4:30pm M103 Thomas Prellberg (QMUL) Computing scaling functions for two-dimensional vesicle models: from generating functions to coalescing saddle point asymptotics.
22/11/2010 - 4:30pm M103 Olof Sisask (QMUL) Arithmetic progressions in sums of low-density sets
29/11/2010 - 4:30pm M103 Chris Sangwin (Birmingham) My equations are the same as yours!
13/12/2010 - 4:30pm M103 Sasha Borovik (Manchester) Protomathematics, metamathematics, and hidden structures of elementary school mathematics.
17/01/2011 - 4:30pm M103 Caroline Series (Warwick) Limits of limit sets
24/01/2011 - 4:30pm M103 Boris Khoruzhenko (QMUL) Schur function expansions, Selberg integrals and eigenvalue distributions
07/02/2011 - 4:30pm M103 Matt Spencer (QMUL) Hecke algebras
14/02/2011 - 4:30pm M103 Ivan Tomasic (QMUL) Further topics in algebra - with a difference
21/02/2011 - 4:00pm TBC Annual lectures
28/02/2011 - 4:30pm M103 Stu Whittington (Toronto) Counting knotted curves and surfaces in lattices
07/03/2011 - 4:30pm M103 Xavier Buff (Toulouse) Advances in holomorphic dynamics
14/03/2011 - 4:30pm M103 Joe Chuang (City) Bases of tensor products and representations of symmetric groups.
06/06/2011 - 5:30pm M103 Gabino Gonzalez-Diez (Madrid) Non-homeomorphic Galois-conjugate Beauville surfaces
03/10/2011 - 5:30pm M103 Peter Cameron (QMUL) Permutation groups and regular semigroups
10/10/2011 - 5:30pm M103 Leonard Soicher (QMUL) Transitive permutation groups, semi-Latin squares and statistical optimality
17/10/2011 - 5:30pm M103 Geoff Whittle (Wellington)LMS Aitken Lecturer Matroid representation over infinite fields
24/10/2011 - 5:30pm M103 John Conway (Princeton) Integral lexicographic lattices
14/11/2011 - 4:30pm M103 Adam Bohn (QMUL) Two conjectures on chromatic roots
21/11/2011 - 4:30pm M103 Mark Walters (Bristol/QMUL) Random geometric graphs
28/11/2011 - 4:30pm M103 Páidí Creed (QMUL) Galois connections and the complexity of constraints
05/12/2011 - 4:30pm M103 Behrang Noohi (QMUL) What are stacks good for?
12/12/2011 - 4:30pm M103 Matt Fayers (QMUL) Representation theory of the symmetric group - ancient & modern
16/01/2012 - 4:30pm M103 Ayesha Rafiq (Islamabad/QMUL) Coset diagrams for the Modular Group and Adjacency Matrices
23/01/2012 - 4:30pm M103 Behrang Noohi (QMUL) String operations
30/01/2012 - 4:30pm M103 Robert Marsh (Leeds) Reflection group presentations arising from cluster algebras
06/02/2012 - 4:30pm M103 Tom Leinster (Glasgow) Entropy, diversity and magnitude
13/02/2012 - 4:30pm M103 Angus Macintyre (QMUL) From Schanuel's Conjecture to Shapiro's Conjecture
27/02/2012 - 4:30pm M103 Konstantin Ardakov (QMUL) Introduction to Iwasawa algebras
05/03/2012 - 4:30pm M103 Paul Flavell (Birmingham) Automorphisms of soluble groups
12/03/2012 - 4:30pm M103 Ben Green (Cambridge) Approximate groups
19/03/2012 - 4:30pm M103 Frank Neumann (Leicester) Counting vector bundles on curves over finite fields
01/10/2012 - 5:30pm M103 Ambrus Pal (Imperial) Homotopy theory and rational points
08/10/2012 - 5:30pm M103 Thomas Prellberg (QMUL) On the combinatorics of the leading root of the partial theta function
15/10/2012 - 5:30pm M103 Peter Cameron (QMUL) From homogeneous Cayley objects to Diophantine approximation
29/10/2012 - 4:30pm M103 Shahn Majid (QMUL) Lie theory and coverings of finite groups
12/11/2012 - 4:30pm M103 Igor Krasovsky (Imperial) Double-scaling asymptotics for Toeplitz determinants
19/11/2012 - 4:30pm M103 Konstanze Rietch (King's College) On mirror symmetry for Grassmannians
26/11/2012 - 4:30pm M103 Imre Leader (Cambridge) Partition regular equations
03/12/2012 - 4:30pm M103 Peter Keevash (QMUL) Matchings in graphs and hypergraphs
10/12/2012 - 4:30pm M103 Boris Zilber (Oxford) Transcendental number theory: the logician's point of view
14/01/2013 - 4:30pm M103 Kevin Buzzard (Imperial) L-functions
21/01/2013 - 4:30pm M103 Richard Schwartz (Brown and Oxford) Thomson's 5-electron problem
28/01/2013 - 4:30pm M103 Thomas Müller (QMUL) Group actions, deformations, and group presentations
04/02/2013 - 4:30pm M103 Vladimir Dotsenko (Dublin and Newton Institute) Pattern avoidance in permutations
11/02/2013 - 4:30pm M103 Liron Speyer (QMUL) Khovanov-Lauda-Rouquier algebras and the Iwahori-Hecke algebra of type A
04/03/2013 - 4:30pm M103 John Parker (Durham) Classifying unitary matrices
11/03/2013 - 4:30pm M103 Pierre Lochak (Paris 6 and Newton Institute) First inputs in Grothendieck-Teichmueller theory
18/03/2013 - 4:30pm M103 Michael Thaddeus (Columbia University and Imperial) Compactifications of reductive groups
25/03/2013 - 4:30pm M103 Mark Jerrum (QMUL) Functional clones
30/09/2013 - 5:30pm M103 Andrew Thomason (Cambridge) Containers for independent sets
07/10/2013 - 5:30pm M103 Peter Cameron (QMUL) Primitivity and rigidity
14/10/2013 - 5:30pm M103 Reto Müller (QMUL) The Formation of Singularities in the Ricci Flow (I)
21/10/2013 - 5:30pm M103 Minhyong Kim (Oxford) Non-abelian reciprocity laws and Diophantine equations
28/10/2013 - 4:30pm M103 Anders Jensen (Aarhus) Tropical resultants
11/11/2013 - 4:30pm M103 Shahn Majid (QMUL) Riemannian geometry of the algebra [x,t]=x
18/11/2013 - 4:30pm M103 Andrew Baker (Glasgow) Polynomial Hopf algebras in Algebra and Topology
25/11/2013 - 4:30pm M103 Alex Fink (QMUL) Matroids over rings
02/12/2013 - 4:30pm M103 Susan Sierra (Edinburgh) Dense orbits, noncommutative projective surfaces, and the Virasoro algebra
09/12/2013 - 4:30pm M103 Xin Li (QMUL) C*-algebras attached to groups, semigroups and dynamical systems
13/01/2014 - 4:30pm M103 Matt Fayers (QMUL) Dyck tilings
20/01/2014 - 4:30pm M103 Ivan Tomašić (QMUL) Applications of the twisted theorem of Chebotarev
27/01/2014 - 4:30pm M103 Dmitri Panov (King's) Polyhedral Kahler manifold
03/02/2014 - 4:30pm M103 David Jordan (Sheffield) Connected quantized Weyl algebras
17/02/2014 - 4:30pm M103 Christian Krattenthaler (Wien) A Riccati differential equation and free subgroup numbers for PSL_2(Z) modulo powers of primes
24/02/2014 - 4:30pm M103 Cho-Ho Chu (QMUL) Analysis on graphs
03/03/2014 - 4:30pm M103 John Hunton (Durham) Attractive Tilings
10/03/2014 - 4:30pm M103 John Jones (Warwick) Closed geodesics and string homology
17/03/2014 - 4:30pm M103 Ayse Guven (QMUL) An upper bound for the Hausdorff distance of the spectra of two trace class operators
24/03/2014 - 4:30pm M103 Thomas Müller (QMUL) Periodicity of free subgroup numbers
15/09/2015 - 2:30pm 103 Omid Amini (École Normale Supérieure) Combinatorial Chow ring of products of graphs
15/09/2015 - 3:45pm 103 Peter Butkovic (Birmingham) Tropical supereigenvectors
15/09/2015 - 5:15pm 103 Madhusudan Manjunath (QMUL) Tropical graph curves
Subscribe to