School of Mathematical Sciences

Research menu

Combinatorics Study Group

The Combinatorics Study Group seminar is held from 4pm-5pm on Fridays, in room M103 of the Mathematical Sciences building at Queen Mary, University of London. We meet for tea before the seminar at 3.45pm in the Mathematical Sciences Common Room. (Directions to the Mathematical Sciences building: turn left on leaving Stepney Green Underground Station and proceed 400 metres eastwards down Mile End Road; the Mathematical Sciences building is the tall building on the left of Mile End Road.) For more information, see the directions here. All the seminar attendees are cordially invited to join the speaker for drinks after the seminar, in the College bar.

Current programme:

Date/Time Room Speaker Title
02/10/2009 - 5:30pm M103 Diane Donovan, (Queensland) The importance of latin trades in the study of completing partial latin squares
16/10/2009 - 5:30pm M103 John Talbot, (UCL) Triangles in tripartite graphs
23/10/2009 - 5:30pm M103 Aidan Roy Optimal designs in complex projective space, 1
06/11/2009 - 4:30pm M103 Aidan Roy Optimal designs in complex projective space, 2
13/11/2009 - 4:30pm M103 Thomas Prellberg Counting area-weighted Dyck-paths in a slit
27/11/2009 - 4:30pm M103 Olof Sisask Fourier analysis and approximate structure in additive combinatorics, 1
04/12/2009 - 4:30pm M103 Olof Sisask Fourier analysis and approximate structure in additive combinatorics, 2
11/12/2009 - 4:30pm M103 Raul Mondragon Two problems on connectivity of networks
18/12/2009 - 4:30pm M103 Liam Halpenny Two problems in the theory of planar graphs: A fresh look at the Four Colour Theorem and a (somewhat!) associated Erdős problem
15/01/2010 - 4:30pm M103 Victor Falgas-Rouvry Union-closed families of small weight
22/01/2010 - 4:30pm M103 Robert Johnson and Mark Walters Graphs as electrical networks, 1
29/01/2010 - 4:30pm M103 Robert Johnson and Mark Walters Graphs as electrical networks, 2
05/02/2010 - 4:30pm M103 Peter Cameron Combinatorics of inverse semigroups (after A. Umar)
12/02/2010 - 4:30pm M103 John Faben Reducing graphs by involutions
19/02/2010 - 4:00pm M103 Dan Hefetz (ETH Zürich) On two generalizations of the Alon-Tarsi polynomial method
19/02/2010 - 5:00pm M103 Mohan Shrikhande (Central Michigan) Infinite families of non-embeddable quasi-residual Menon designs
26/02/2010 - 4:30pm M103 Derek Patterson Generalising the Inequalities of Fisher and Bose
05/03/2010 - 4:30pm M103 Alex O'Neill Searching for optimal block designs using Cayley graphs
12/03/2010 - 4:30pm M103 Benny Sudakov (UCLA) Hypergraph Ramsey problem
19/03/2010 - 4:30pm M103 Bill Jackson A zero-free interval for chromatic polynomials of 3-connected graphs
16/04/2010 - 5:30pm M103 Manfred Droste (Leipzig) Random constructions of countable abelian p-groups
30/04/2010 - 5:30pm M103 Richard Mycroft A proof of Sumner's universal tournament conjecture for large n
07/05/2010 - 5:30pm M103 Donald Keedwell (Surrey) Quasigroup laws which imply that the quasigroup is a loop or group
14/05/2010 - 5:30pm M103 Bhalchandra D. Thatte (Oxford) Reconstructing population pedigrees and hypergraphs
28/05/2010 - 5:30pm M103 Matt Fayers Crystals and partitions
04/06/2010 - 5:30pm M103 Robert Bailey (Regina) Generalised covering designs and clique-coverings
18/06/2010 - 5:30pm M203 Bill Jackson Rigidity of direction/length frameworks
25/06/2010 - 5:30pm M103 Celia Glass (City) Minimizing the number of gap-zeros in binary matrices
02/07/2010 - 4:00pm M103 Simeon Ball (UPC Barcelona) On large subsets of a finite vector space in which every subset of basis size is a basis
02/07/2010 - 5:30pm M103 Ian Wanless (Monash) Transversals and orthogonal Latin squares
09/07/2010 - 5:30pm M103 Koko Kayibi Random generation of graphs with prescribed degree sequence
01/10/2010 - 5:30pm M103 Ryan Martin (Iowa State University) Q_2-free families in the Boolean lattice
08/10/2010 - 5:30pm M103 Sam Tarzi Cartan triality and the 3-coloured random graph
15/10/2010 - 5:30pm M103 Leonard Soicher New optimal semi-Latin squares coming from 2-transitive groups
22/10/2010 - 5:30pm M103 Donald Preece If at first you don't succeed ...: a combinatorial breakthrough
29/10/2010 - 5:30pm M103 Peter Cameron Generating a group by coset representatives
05/11/2010 - 4:00pm M103 Rudolf Ahlswede (Bielefeld) Identification as a new concept of solution for probabilistic algorithms
05/11/2010 - 5:00pm M103 Robert Woodrow (Calgary) Intervals
12/11/2010 - 4:30pm M103 Mark Jerrum The Ising model on some classes of matroids
19/11/2010 - 4:30pm M103 Andy Drizen Generating uniformly distributed random 2-designs with block size 3
26/11/2010 - 4:30pm M103 Aylin Cakiroglu On the optimality of truncations of projective spaces
10/12/2010 - 4:30pm M103 Mark Walters Euclidean Ramsey Theory
14/01/2011 - 4:30pm M103 Graham Farr (Monash) Transforms, minors and generalised Tutte polynomials
21/01/2011 - 4:30pm M103 Charles Little (Massy University, NZ) A characterisation of PM-compact bipartite and near-bipartite graphs
28/01/2011 - 4:30pm M103 Leonard Soicher Constructing semi-Latin squares, exact comparison of their statistical efficiency measures, and a conjecture of R.A. Bailey
04/02/2011 - 4:30pm M103 Dan Hefetz Hitting time results for Maker-Breaker games
11/02/2011 - 4:30pm M103 Donald Keedwell Constructions of complete sets of orthogonal diagonal Sudoku latin squares
25/02/2011 - 4:30pm M103 Peter Keevash Hypergraph packing, 1
04/03/2011 - 4:00pm M103 Richard Mycroft Hypergraph packing, 2
04/03/2011 - 5:00pm M103 Heidi Gebauer (ETH) Game theoretic Ramsey numbers
11/03/2011 - 4:30pm M103 Alan Sokal (NYU and UCL) Roots of a formal power series, with applications to graph enumeration and q-series, 1
18/03/2011 - 4:30pm M103 Alan Sokal (NYU and UCL) Roots of a formal power series, with applications to graph enumeration and q-series, 2
25/03/2011 - 4:30pm M103 Alan Sokal (NYU and UCL) Roots of a formal power series, with applications to graph enumeration and q-series, 3
01/04/2011 - 5:30pm M103 Dudley Stark The asymptotic number of spanning forests of complete bipartite graphs
08/04/2011 - 5:30pm M103 Alan Sokal (NYU and UCL) Roots of a formal power series, with applications to graph enumeration and q-series, 4
13/05/2011 - 5:30pm M103 John McSorley (Southern Illinois) On (n,k,lambda)-Ovals and (n,k,lambda)-Cyclic Difference Sets, Ladders, Hadamard Ovals and Related Topics
20/05/2011 - 5:30pm M103 Max Gadouleau Combinatorial representations
12/07/2011 - 5:30pm M103 Douglas Stones Latin squares and network motifs
07/10/2011 - 5:30pm M103 Peter Cameron Conference matrices
14/10/2011 - 5:30pm M103 Geoff Whittle (LMS Aitken Lecturer) Well-quasi-ordering binary matroids
21/10/2011 - 5:30pm M103 Emil Vaughan Automated proofs of Turán densities using Razborov's flag algebra method
28/10/2011 - 5:30pm M103 David Ellis Triangle-intersecting families of graphs
04/11/2011 - 4:30pm M103 Demetres Christofides Diameters of random Cayley graphs
10/11/2011 - 4:30pm M103 David Conlon (Cambridge) On two extensions of Ramsey's theorem
18/11/2011 - 4:30pm M103 Jessica Enright (Alberta) List-colouring interval and permutation graphs
25/11/2011 - 4:30pm M103 Mark Jerrum A graph polynomial, a Markov chain and a counterexample
02/12/2011 - 4:30pm M103 Max Gadouleau The combinatorics of memoryless computation
09/12/2011 - 4:30pm M103 Standa Zivny (Oxford) The complexity of conservative-valued CSPs
13/01/2012 - 4:30pm M103 Thomas Müller Presentations associated with group actions on sets
20/01/2012 - 4:30pm M103 Peter Cameron Small subsquares of Latin squares
27/01/2012 - 4:30pm M103 Olof Sisask Arithmetic progressions in sumsets via probability, geometry and analysis
03/02/2012 - 4:30pm M103 Simeon Ball (UPC, Barcelona) Complete bipartite Turan numbers
10/02/2012 - 4:30pm M103 R. A. Bailey The Levi graph and the concurrence graph
24/02/2012 - 4:30pm M103 Robert Johnson Hamilton cycles and matchings with constraints on pairs of edges
02/03/2012 - 4:30pm M103 Sasha Gnedin Block characters of the symmetric groups
09/03/2012 - 4:30pm M103 Catherine Greenhill (New South Wales) Making Markov chains less lazy
16/03/2012 - 4:30pm M103 Thomas Prellberg On q-deformed algebraic and linear functional equations arising in lattice path enumeration
23/03/2012 - 4:00pm M103 Celia Glass (City), Peter Cameron Acyclic orientations of graphs, 1
30/03/2012 - 5:30pm M103 Robert Schumacher (City) Acyclic orientations of graphs, 2
04/05/2012 - 3:00pm M103 Choongbum Lee (UCLA) Robustness of graphs - case study: Dirac's theorem
04/05/2012 - 4:00pm M103 Hao Huang (UCLA) Extremal problems in Eulerian digraphs
04/05/2012 - 5:30pm M103 Benny Sudakov (UCLA) The phase transition in random graphs - a simple proof
18/05/2012 - 5:30pm M103 Matt Fayers Generalised cores
01/06/2012 - 5:30pm M103 Peter Cameron Counting colourings
08/06/2012 - 5:30pm M103 Bill Jackson Radically solvable graphs
20/07/2012 - 5:30pm M103 Koko Kayibi Sampling ecological occurrence matrices
24/08/2012 - 5:30pm M103 Mikkel Thorup (Bell Labs) The maximal block overhang problem
30/08/2012 - 5:30pm M103 Katarzyna Rybarczyk-Krzywdzinska Comparison of random intersection graphs with Erdos-Renyi graphs
05/10/2012 - 5:30pm M103 Peter Cameron Entropy, partitions, groups and association schemes, 1
12/10/2012 - 5:30pm M103 Rosemary Bailey Entropy, partitions, groups and association schemes, 2
19/10/2012 - 5:30pm M103 Soren Riis Entropy, partitions, groups and association schemes, 3: Non-Shannon information inequalities
26/10/2012 - 5:30pm M103 Dhruv Mubayi Quasirandom hypergraphs
02/11/2012 - 4:30pm M103 Sune Jakobsen Entropy, partitions, groups and association schemes, 4
09/11/2012 - 4:30pm M103 Laszlo Vegh (LSE) Approximating minimum cost k-node-connected spanning subgraphs
23/11/2012 - 4:30pm M103 Fatima Affiff Chaouche (University of Sciences and Technology Houari Boumediene, Algiers) Pancyclicity when each cycle must pass exactly k Hamilton cycle chords
30/11/2012 - 4:30pm M103 Mark Jerrum Reducing graphs by automorphisms
07/12/2012 - 4:30pm M103 Fiachra Knox Polynomial-time perfect matchings in dense hypergraphs
11/01/2013 - 4:30pm M103 Anthony Hilton Hall's Theorem and extending latinized rectangles
18/01/2013 - 4:30pm M103 Peter Cameron Synchronizing non-uniform maps
25/01/2013 - 4:30pm M103 Peter Cameron Finding a derangement
01/02/2013 - 4:30pm M103 Murad Banaji (Portsmouth) Matrix stability from bipartite graphs
08/02/2013 - 4:30pm M103 Leonard Soicher Optimal designs with minimum PV-abberration
15/02/2013 - 4:30pm M103 Andrew Treglown Yet another talk on perfect matchings in hypergraphs
15/03/2013 - 4:00pm M103 Aylin Cakiroglu Optimal regular-graph designs
22/03/2013 - 4:00pm M103 Marcin Krzywkowski Trees having many minimal dominating sets
22/03/2013 - 5:00pm M103 Jan Volec A problem of Erdos and Sos on 3-graphs
19/04/2013 - 5:30pm M103 Tom Bohman (Carnegie-Mellon) Cube packing problems and zero-error information theory
03/05/2013 - 5:30pm M103 Jeroen Schillewaert (Imperial College) Small maximal partial ovoids in generalized quadrangles
10/05/2013 - 5:30pm M103 Mikhail Klin (BGU) Some new infinite families of non-Schurian association schemes
17/05/2013 - 5:30pm M103 Daniel Kral' (Warwick) Algorithms for first-order model checking
31/05/2013 - 5:30pm M103 Michelle Kendall Combinatorial aspects of key predistribution schemes: designs, hypergraphs and expansion
27/09/2013 - 5:30pm M103 Chris Dowden (RHUL) Agreement protocols in the presence of a mobile adversary
04/10/2013 - 5:30pm M103 Peter Cameron A graph covering problem
11/10/2013 - 5:30pm M103 Stephen Tate (Warwick) Combinatorics in statistical mechanics
18/10/2013 - 5:30pm M103 Alex Fink Matroid polytope valuations
25/10/2013 - 5:30pm M103 Peter Cameron Combinatorial Yang-Baxter
01/11/2013 - 4:30pm M103 John Sheehan Even orientations of graphs
22/11/2013 - 4:30pm M103 Francis Edward Su (Harvey Mudd College) Combinatorial fixed point theorems
29/11/2013 - 4:30pm M103 Heiko Grossmann The distance between two strict weak orders
06/12/2013 - 4:30pm M103 Dang Nhat Anh Guessing game and fractional clique cover strategy
13/12/2013 - 4:30pm M103 Peter Cameron, Robert Schumacher Acyclic orientations and poly-Bernoulli numbers
17/01/2014 - 4:30pm M103 Leonard Soicher (QMUL) On cliques in edge-regular graphs
24/01/2014 - 4:30pm M103 Brett Stevens (Carleton University, Ottawa) Partition Graphs and characterization of designs by graph homomorphisms
31/01/2014 - 4:30pm M103 Viresh Patel (QMUL) A domination algorithm for {0,1}-instances of the travelling salesman problem
07/02/2014 - 4:30pm M103 Mark Walters (QMUL) Fast wins in n-in-a-row games
14/02/2014 - 4:30pm M103 Trevor Pinto (QMUL) Saturated subgraphs of the hypercube
28/02/2014 - 4:30pm M103 Kitty Meeks (QMUL) The parameterised complexity of subgraph counting problems
07/03/2014 - 4:30pm M103 Neville Ball (QMUL) Cops and Robbers on Geometric Graphs
14/03/2014 - 4:30pm M103 Tony Guttmann (Melbourne) Calculation of the spanning tree constant for three-dimensional lattices
21/03/2014 - 4:30pm M103 Donovan Young (QMUL, Physics) The distribution of dominoes in the game of memory
13/06/2014 - 5:30pm M103 Paul Renteln (California State University) Reflection Group Numerology
22/08/2014 - 5:30pm Maths 103 Dillon Mayhew (Victoria University of Wellington) Characterising representable matroids in two different ways
26/09/2014 - 5:30pm M103 Eoin Long (University of Oxford) Frankl-Rödl type theorems for codes and permutations
03/10/2014 - 5:30pm M103 Simon Griffiths (University of Oxford) Random Graph Processes
10/10/2014 - 5:30pm M103 Dan Kral (University of Warwick) Combinatorial limits and their relation to extremal combinatorics and property testing.
17/10/2014 - 5:30pm M103 Nick Day (QMUL) Saturated graphs of prescribed minimum degree
24/10/2014 - 5:30pm M103 Robert Johnson (QMUL) Strategy Stealing in Avoidance games
31/10/2014 - 4:30pm M103 Olivier Henard (QMUL) The random graph near the critical window: a probabilistic review.
04/11/2014 - 5:00pm 4.01, Bancroft Road Teaching Rooms, Mile End Campus, QMUL. Peter Cameron (St Andrews) Regular Polytopes
07/11/2014 - 4:30pm M103 Iain Moffat (RHUL) From embedded graphs to delta-matroids.
14/11/2014 - 4:30pm M103 Sam Alexander (UCL) Biologically Unavoidable Sequences
21/11/2014 - 4:30pm M103 Oleg Pikhurko (University of Warwick) Measurable circle squaring
28/11/2014 - 4:30pm M103 Alex Fink (QMUL) The Tutte polynomial via algebraic geometry via splines
05/12/2014 - 4:30pm M103 Richard Montgomery (University of Cambridge) Spanning Trees in Random Graphs
12/12/2014 - 4:30pm M103 Bill Jackson (QMUL) Generic rigidity of point-line frameworks
23/01/2015 - 4:30pm M103 Sean Eberhard (Oxford) Commuting probabilities of finite groups
30/01/2015 - 4:30pm M103 Marcin Pilipczuk (Warwick) Graph Isomorphism in graphs of bounded treewidth.
06/02/2015 - 4:30pm Adthasit Sinna (QMUL) Tutte trails in plane graphs
13/02/2015 - 4:30pm M103 Akihiro Higashitani (Kyoto, visiting Imperial) Ehrhart polynomials of lattice polytopes
27/02/2015 - 4:30pm M103 Bernd Schulze (Lancaster) Rigidity of frameworks on expanding spheres
06/03/2015 - 4:30pm M103 Trevor Pinto (QMUL) Directed Paths in the Cube
13/03/2015 - 4:30pm M103 Alan Sokal (New York) Coefficientwise total positivity (via continued fractions) for some Hankel matrices of combinatorial polynomials
20/03/2015 - 4:30pm M103 Bhargav Narayanan (Cambridge) Coalescence on the real line
27/03/2015 - 4:30pm M103 Shabnam Beheshti (QMUL) Hydrodynamical Solitons, a Combinatorial Perspective
10/04/2015 - 5:30pm M103 Benjamin Schröter (Berlin) Matroidal Subdivisions, Dressians and Tropical Grassmannians
24/04/2015 - 5:30pm M103 Ivan Izmestiev Impossible Triangulations
08/05/2015 - 5:30pm M103 David Ellis (QMUL) The structure of graphs which are locally indistinguishable from a lattice
15/05/2015 - 5:30pm M103 Abhishek Methuku (Budapest) Forbidden subposets, forbidden matrices, and their connection.
22/05/2015 - 5:30pm M103 Katharine Clinch (QMUL) Global Rigidity of Direction-Length Frameworks
05/06/2015 - 5:30pm M103 (Mathematical Sciences) Anthony Hilton (Reading and QMUL) Some theorems and conjectures about extremal finite set structures
02/10/2015 - 5:00pm M103 (Mathematical Sciences) Madhusudan Manjunath (QMUL) Explicit Deformations of Lattice Ideals via Chip Firing Games
09/10/2015 - 5:00pm M103 (Mathematical Sciences) Natasha Morrison (University of Oxford) Bootstrap percolation in the hypercube
16/10/2015 - 5:00pm M103 (Mathematical Sciences) Vytautas Gruslys (University of Cambridge) Tiling with copies of an arbitrary tile
23/10/2015 - 5:00pm M103 (Mathematical Sciences) Ben Barber (University of Bristol) Edge decompositions of graphs
30/10/2015 - 4:00pm M103 (Mathematical Sciences) Agelos Georgakopoulos (University of Warwick) Group Walk Random Graphs
06/11/2015 - 4:00pm M103 (Mathematical Sciences) Shoham Letzter (University of Cambridge) Eigenvalues of subgraphs of the cube
13/11/2015 - 4:00pm (No seminar – LMS AGM)
20/11/2015 - 4:00pm M103 (Mathematical Sciences) Luka Milicevic (University of Cambridge) Points in almost general position
23/11/2015 - 5:00pm M203 (Mathematical Sciences) Yufei Zhao (University of Oxford) Large deviations in random graphs
27/11/2015 - 4:00pm M103 (Mathematical Sciences) David Conlon (University of Oxford) Rational exponents in extremal graph theory
30/11/2015 - 5:00pm M203 (Mathematical Sciences) Benny Sudakov (ETH Zurich) Two Short Stories in Extremal Combinatorics
04/12/2015 - 4:00pm M103 (Mathematical Sciences) Susama Agarwala (Hamburg) Wilson Loop Diagrams and Positroids
11/12/2015 - 4:00pm M103 (Mathematical Sciences) Mark Walters (QMUL) TBA
Subscribe to