School of Mathematical Sciences

Algebra seminar menu

Algebra seminar

This seminar meets at 4:30pm on Mondays, and the current organiser is Abhishek Saha.
Date/Time Room Speaker Title
29/09/2014 - 5:30pm 103 Jonathan Elmer (Aberdeen) Symmetric powers of modular representations of elementary abelian p-groups
06/10/2014 - 5:30pm 103 Alonso Castillo Ramirez (Zaragoza) Majorana algebras
13/10/2014 - 5:30pm 103 Melanie de Boeck (Kent) Studying Foulkes modules using semistandard homomorphisms
20/10/2014 - 6:00pm 103 Anton Evseev (Birmingham) Graded RoCK blocks and wreath products
27/10/2014 - 4:30pm 103 Maria Calvo Cervera (Granada) Cohomological classification of monoidal groupoids
03/11/2014 - 4:30pm No seminar - School colloquium
10/11/2014 - 4:30pm 103 Emilio Pierro (Birkbeck) The Möbius function of the small Ree groups
17/11/2014 - 4:30pm No seminar - School colloquium
24/11/2014 - 4:30pm 103 Keith Brown (UEA) Properly stratified quotients of Khovanov-Lauda-Rouquier algebras
01/12/2014 - 4:30pm No seminar - School colloquium
08/12/2014 - 4:30pm 103 Adam Boocher (Edinburgh) Ideals of maximal minors and their resolutions
19/01/2015 - 4:30pm Engineering 371 Xin Li (QMUL) On subsemigroups of groups
26/01/2015 - 4:30pm 103 Sarah Brodsky (TU Berlin) Moduli of Tropical Plane Curves
02/02/2015 - 4:30pm 103 Thomas Kahle (OvGU Magdeburg) How primary decomposition of monoid congruences and binomial ideals is wrong
09/02/2015 - 4:30pm No seminar ― School colloquium
16/02/2015 - 4:30pm 103 Noah White (Edinburgh) Schubert calculus and the cactus group
23/02/2015 - 4:30pm 103 Louise Sutton (QMUL) Graded Specht modules
02/03/2015 - 4:30pm No seminar ― School colloquium
09/03/2015 - 4:30pm 103 Daniel Schäppi (Sheffield) Tannaka duality for stacks
16/03/2015 - 4:30pm 103 Arkady Vaintrob (Oregon) Cohomological field theories related to singularities and matrix factorizations
23/03/2015 - 4:30pm 103 Karel Casteels (Kent) Combinatorial Models of Quantum Matrix Algebras
30/03/2015 - 5:30pm No seminar ― School colloquium
26/05/2015 - 4:00pm 103 Dr Michael Wibmer (RWTH Aachen) Étale difference algebraic groups
16/06/2015 - 11:00am 103 Jack Edmonds Existential Polytime and Polyhedral Combinatorics
28/09/2015 - 5:30pm Maths 103 Hossein Abbaspour (Nantes) Frobenius algebras and their Hochschild homology
05/10/2015 - 5:30pm (No seminar – School Colloquium)
19/10/2015 - 5:30pm (No seminar – School Colloquium)
07/12/2015 - 4:30pm (No seminar – School Colloquium)
18/01/2016 - 4:30pm 103 Pierre Dechant (York) A new construction of E8 and the other exceptional root systems
25/01/2016 - 4:30pm (No seminar – School Colloquium)
01/02/2016 - 4:30pm 103 Goran Malić (Manchester) Maps on surfaces, matroids and Galois theory
08/02/2016 - 4:30pm 103 Vincent Pilaud (CNRS & LIX, École Polytechnique) Brick polytopes, lattice quotients, and Hopf algebras
15/02/2016 - 4:30pm (No seminar – School Colloquium)
22/02/2016 - 4:30pm 103 Yankı Lekili (King's) Koszul duality patterns in Floer theory
29/02/2016 - 4:30pm 103 Rob Wilson (QMUL) [Cancelled]
07/03/2016 - 4:30pm 103 Matthias Lenz (Fribourg) On splines and vector partition functions
14/03/2016 - 4:30pm (No seminar – School Colloquium)
21/03/2016 - 4:30pm 103 Imen Belmokhtar (QMUL) The structure of induced simple modules of 0-Hecke algebras
03/10/2016 - 5:00pm Maths LT No seminar owing to School colloquium
10/10/2016 - 4:30pm FB 3.11 Leonard H. Soicher (QMUL) Block intersection polynomials and strongly regular graphs
17/10/2016 - 4:30pm FB 3.11 Robert A. Wilson (QMUL) Principal ideal domains and Euclidean domains
24/10/2016 - 4:30pm FB 3.11 Wajid Mannan (QMUL) Group presentations, representations over the integers and homotopy
31/10/2016 - 5:00pm Maths LT No seminar owing to School colloquium
14/11/2016 - 4:30pm FB 3.11 Cecilia Busuioc (QMUL) K-theory and Arithmetic
21/11/2016 - 4:30pm FB 3.11 John N. Bray (QMUL) Representations of some finite groups
28/11/2016 - 4:30pm FB 3.11 Tomasz Popiel (QMUL) Symmetries of generalised polygons
05/12/2016 - 5:00pm Maths LT No seminar owing to School colloquium
08/05/2017 - 3:00pm W316 Roozbeh Hazrat (Western Sydney University) Leavitt path algebras
30/06/2017 - 4:25pm Someone in IT Dummy
25/09/2017 - 4:30pm Queens W316 Steve Lester (QMUL) Superscars for wave functions of a point scatterer on the torus
09/10/2017 - 4:30pm Queens W316 Tobias Berger (Sheffield) Paramodularity of abelian surfaces
16/10/2017 - 4:30pm Queens W316 Vanessa Miemietz (UEA) 2-representations of finitary 2-categories
23/10/2017 - 4:30pm Queens W316 Peter Humphries (UCL) The Conductor and the Newform for Representations of GL_n(R) and GL_n(C)
30/10/2017 - 4:30pm Queens W316 Leonard Soicher (QMUL) Synchronization, primitive permutation groups, and graph colouring exploiting symmetry
13/11/2017 - 4:30pm Queens W316 Rachel Newton (Reading) Counting failures of a local-global principle
27/11/2017 - 4:30pm Queens W316 Matthew Fayers (QMUL) Irreducible projective representations of symmetric groups which remain irreducible in characteristic 2
04/12/2017 - 4:30pm Queens W316 Tomasz Popiel (QMUL) The symmetric representation of lines in PG(F^3 ⊗ F^3)
Subscribe to